A shower of literary prizes for our 4e & 5e students

  • 10th Jun 2016

The 6th Youth Literary Contest 2016 organised from 1st January to 31st March 2016 by the « ARTS ET LETTRES DE FRANCE » association, allowed budding writers from our 4e and 5e French classes to present their manuscripts for the « New Prose » selection.

Under the guidance of their French teachers Véronique Bargues, Ingrid Defretin and Martine Weissenburger, our young writers put themselves into the shoes of their characters and imaged some very original and scary plots for their stories.

Although not always an easy exercise, our students enthusiastically applied  themselves to the task of creative writing, imagining fanastic adventures about spirits and ghosts of all sorts.

More than 180 young candidates participated in this national competition and 38 students from IIL were awarded prizes.

Nine of our students obtained first prizes, ten students won second prize, twelve came third. A special award was also presented to students following closely behind third-place winners.

As the association “Arts and Letters of France” is located in Arcachon, the awards will be presented at the school on Friday, 24th June for IIL students.

Congratulations to all our winners and well done to all the 4e and 5e students for so enthusiastically participating in this writing experience !

Palmarès

Mrs Bargues’ students:

PREMIER PRIX
La Femme qui me hantait, Augustin et Jean-Baptiste

DEUXIEMES PRIX
Le Bon fils, Pénélope et Marine
L’Ombre, Pauline et Emma
La Porte du 2e étage, Aimée et Faustine

TROISIEME PRIX
Vendredi 14 février, Elsa

PREMIER ACCESSIT
Double visage, Yaelle et Morgane

Mrs Defretin’s students :

PREMIER PRIX

Echecs et maths, Romain et Simon

TROISIEME PRIX
Le Choix de mon avenir, Mélanie, Diana et Annick

PREMIER ACCESSIT
Le Carnet, Golda, Jaques, et Clotilde

Mrs Weissenburger’s students:

PREMIER PRIX
La Femme et l’Ombre mystérieuse, Ruth, Teshola et Nina
La Malédiction de l’oiseau noir , Estelle et Norah

DEUXIEMES PRIX
La Vallée maudite, Caroline et Chloé
La Broche, Béatrice et Filomène

TROISIEMES PRIX
Les Vacances de l’effroi, Arnaud et Nathan
Un Avenir incertain, Sevane et Rachel
Le Miroir du sixième sens, Weizheng et Francisco
Les Secrets du Parthénon, Emilie et Camille

PREMIER ACCESSIT
Mikaël dans l’orphelinat, Hugo et Noémi

Contact

m.weissenburger[at]iil.ch

 

Photo : Arcachon (Wikimedia Commons)

Comments are closed